Public Workshops

Workshops, taught by top industry professionals, are offered to provide training in lettering, type history, typeface design, technology and production to anyone wishing to build skills and their knowledge base.
Note: Some of the workshops listed here are offered as electives for the Typeface Design Certificate Program. Space permitting, these workshops are also offered to the general public. The vast majority of workshops are limited in size to 16 students. Occasionally, up to 22 students will be allowed when space is available and the subject of the workshop doesn't necessitate a lot of one-on-one attention.

Upcoming workshops

Public workshops do not require an application to attend. You can enroll online or by phone through the Continuing Education office at 212-353-4195, 10:30 am to 5:30 pm, Monday to Friday.

Each year, registration for fall classes and workshops takes place in September. For spring classes and workshops registration is in January, and for summer classes, it takes place in May (sometimes earlier). Upcoming workshops are sometimes posted early to give advance notice of what will be offered for those who need to make travel plans. A one time per term $25 registration fee applies.

For more information, see the FAQ section, or e-mail type@cooper.edu with your questions.



Type@Cooper - Lettering Intensive: The Modern Letter
Lettering Intensive: The Modern Letter
with Ken Barber

Sat., Oct. 20 – Sun., Oct. 21, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 460

Type@Cooper - Fundamentals of Flat Brush Lettering: Block Capitals & Condensed Casuals
Fundamentals of Flat Brush Lettering: Block Capitals & Condensed Casuals
with John Downer

Sat., Oct. 27 – Sun., Oct. 28, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 460

Type@Cooper - Mechanics of Typography
Mechanics of Typography
with Alexander Tochilovsky

Tue., Oct. 30 – Tue., Nov. 27, 2018
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
tuition $ 480

Type@Cooper - Proportions
Proportions
with John Downer

Sat., Nov. 03 – Sun., Nov. 04, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 460

Type@Cooper - Script Logos and Wordmarks
Script Logos and Wordmarks
with Ken Barber

Sat., Nov. 10 – Sun., Nov. 11, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 460

Type@Cooper - Brush Lettering
Brush Lettering
with Ken Barber

Sat., Nov. 17 – Sun., Nov. 18, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 460

Type@Cooper - Spencerian Lettering
Spencerian Lettering
with Ken Barber

Sat., Dec. 01 – Sun., Dec. 02, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 460


Past events are listed below.

Please direct all inquiries to type@cooper.edu. Your questions will receive the promptest possible reply.



Branding with Type with Ellen Lupton

Sat., Oct. 13
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Introduction to Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Oct. 06 – Sun., Oct. 07, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Principles of Typeface Design with Troy Leinster

Wed., Oct. 03 – Wed., Dec. 12, 2018
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Movable Type: Animation for Typographers with Todd Goldstein

Tue., Oct. 02 – Tue., Dec. 04, 2018
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Mechanics of Typography with Alexander Tochilovsky

Sat., Jul. 21 – Sun., Jul. 22, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Typography for the Senses with Ellen Lupton

Sat., Jul. 14
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Finding Your Typographic Voice with Paul Sahre

Sat., Jun. 23 – Sun., Jun. 24, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Script Logos and Wordmarks with Ken Barber

Mon., Jun. 18 – Thu., Jun. 21, 2018
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Pinstriping with Alan Johnson

Mon., Jun. 18 – Tue., Jun. 19, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Drawing for Interpolation with Andy Clymer

Sun., Jun. 17
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Build the KernTroller with Andy Clymer

Thu., Jun. 14
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Micro Typography with Tânia Raposo

Thu., Jun. 14
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Typeface Design for Non-Type Designers with Matteo Bologna

Thu., Jun. 14
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Type Selector with Tânia Raposo

Wed., Jun. 13
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Python – The Sequel with Andy Clymer and Frank Grießhammer

Tue., Jun. 12 – Wed., Jun. 13, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Grids & Grids with Tânia Raposo

Tue., Jun. 12
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Rapid Prototyping for Graphic Designers with Petr van Blokland

Mon., Jun. 11 – Wed., Jun. 13, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Movable Type: Animation for Typographers with Todd Goldstein

Mon., Jun. 11 – Tue., Jun. 12, 2018
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Sign Painting with John Downer

Mon., Jun. 11 – Thu., Jun. 14, 2018
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Figures with John Downer

Sat., Jun. 09 – Sun., Jun. 10, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Font Production with Andy Clymer

Wed., Jun. 06 – Wed., Jul. 25, 2018
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Principles of Typeface Design with Troy Leinster

Wed., Jun. 06 – Wed., Aug. 08, 2018
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Freehand Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., May. 05 – Sun., May. 06, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Typography: Essentials with Alexander Tochilovsky

Sat., Apr. 28 – Sun., Apr. 29, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Flourished Script Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Apr. 21 – Sun., Apr. 22, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Sign Painting: Color & Composition with John Downer

Sat., Apr. 14 – Sun., Apr. 15, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Sign Painting: Speed Stroke Brush Lettering with John Downer

Sat., Apr. 07 – Sun., Apr. 08, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Basic Python Programming for Typeface Design with Ben Kiel

Sat., Mar. 24 – Sun., Mar. 25, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Responsive Design and Web Typography Workshop with Nick Sherman

Sat., Mar. 17 – Sun., Mar. 18, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Branding with Type Workshop with Ellen Lupton

Sat., Mar. 10 – Sun., Mar. 11, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Roman Capitals: Proportions and Anatomy with Richard Lipton

Sat., Mar. 10 – Sun., Mar. 11, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Typography: Fundamentals with Alexander Tochilovsky

Sat., Mar. 03 – Sun., Mar. 04, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Ghosts of Calligraphy & Type with Carl Rohrs

Sat., Feb. 24 – Sun., Feb. 25, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Typesetting on the Web with Stephen Cronin

Wed., Feb. 21 – Wed., Apr. 11, 2018
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Calligraphy, The Italic Hand with Cara Di Edwardo

Wed., Feb. 07 – Wed., Apr. 11, 2018
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Principles of Typeface Design with Troy Leinster

Thu., Feb. 01 – Thu., Apr. 12, 2018
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Digitizing Type: RoboFont for Beginners with Troy Leinster

Sat., Jan. 27 – Sun., Jan. 28, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Spencerian Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Dec. 02 – Sun., Dec. 03, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Brush Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Nov. 18 – Sun., Nov. 19, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Hand-Lettered Logotypes with Ken Barber

Sat., Nov. 11 – Sun., Nov. 12, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Proportions with John Downer

Sat., Nov. 04 – Sun., Nov. 05, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Modular Lettering with John Downer

Sat., Oct. 28 – Sun., Oct. 29, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Lettering Intensive: The Modern Letter with Ken Barber

Sat., Oct. 21 – Sun., Oct. 22, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Responsive Design & Web Typography with Nick Sherman

Thu., Oct. 12 – Thu., Dec. 14, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Calligraphy, The Italic Hand with Cara Di Edwardo

Wed., Oct. 04 – Wed., Dec. 06, 2017
6:30 AM – 9:30 PM

Mechanics of Typographic Space with Alexander Tochilovsky

Wed., Oct. 04 – Wed., Dec. 06, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Principles of Typeface Design: The Fundamentals with Troy Leinster

Tue., Oct. 03 – Tue., Dec. 05, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Mechanics of Typography with Alexander Tochilovsky

Sat., Jul. 08 – Sun., Jul. 09, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Cyrillic with Aleksandra Samuļenkova

Sun., Jun. 25 – Sun., Jun. 25, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Designing Diacritics: more than a production detail workshop with Aleksandra Samuļenkova

Sat., Jun. 24 – Sat., Jun. 24, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

The Force Behind the Forms: Written Lower-case Romans with Ewan Clayton

Sat., Jun. 24 – Sun., Jun. 25, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Brush Lettering with Ken Barber

Wed., Jun. 21 – Thu., Jun. 22, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Programming Animations with DrawBot with Just van Rossum

Wed., Jun. 21 – Thu., Jun. 22, 2017
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Whispering Type with Frederik Berlaen

Mon., Jun. 19 – Wed., Jun. 21, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Spencerian Lettering with Ken Barber

Mon., Jun. 19 – Tue., Jun. 20, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

How to Code All Your Graphic Design: Designing the Design Process with PageBot with Petr van Blokland

Mon., Jun. 19 – Thu., Jun. 22, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Python Programming with DrawBot for Beginners with Just van Rossum

Mon., Jun. 19 – Tue., Jun. 20, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Drawing for Interpolation with Erik van Blokland

Sun., Jun. 18
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Bring Your Own Problem: A Scripting Workshop for Pros with Frederik Berlaen and Andy Clymer

Sun., Jun. 18
10:00 AM – 5:00

TypeCooker with Erik van Blokland

Thu., Jun. 15
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Type Design for Non-Type Designers with Matteo Bologna

Wed., Jun. 14 – Wed., Jun. 14, 2017
9:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Font Production with Andy Clymer

Wed., Jun. 14 – Wed., Jul. 26, 2017
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Micro Typography with Tânia Raposo

Wed., Jun. 14 – Wed., Jun. 14, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Type Selector with Tânia Raposo

Tue., Jun. 13 – Tue., Jun. 13, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Grids & Grits with Tânia Raposo

Mon., Jun. 12 – Mon., Jun. 12, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Integrating Letter & Image with Michael Doret

Mon., Jun. 12 – Thu., Jun. 15, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Hand Lettering with James Edmondson

Mon., Jun. 12 – Thu., Jun. 15, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Sign Painting with John Downer

Mon., Jun. 12 – Thu., Jun. 15, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Typesetting on the Web with Stephen Cronin

Mon., Jun. 05 – Mon., Jul. 24, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Principles of Typeface Design: The Fundamentals with Troy Leinster

Mon., Jun. 05 – Mon., Jul. 24, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Speedball Script Styles with John Downer

Sat., Apr. 29 – Sun., Apr. 30, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Fundamentals of Flat Brush Lettering: Block Capitals & Condensed Casuals with John Downer

Sat., Apr. 22 – Sun., Apr. 23, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Brush Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Mar. 11 – Sun., Mar. 12, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Basic Python Programming for Typeface Design with Ben Kiel

Sat., Feb. 18 – Sun., Feb. 19, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Principles of Typeface Design: The Fundamentals with Troy Leinster

Tue., Feb. 07 – Tue., Apr. 11, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Calligraphy: The Italic Hand with Cara Di Edwardo

Wed., Feb. 01 – Wed., Apr. 05, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Mechanics of Typographic Space with Alexander Tochilovsky

Wed., Feb. 01 – Wed., Apr. 05, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Spencerian Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Dec. 03 – Sun., Dec. 04, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Vernacular Lettering with John Downer

Sat., Nov. 19 – Sun., Nov. 20, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Proportions with John Downer

Sat., Nov. 12 – Sun., Nov. 13, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Flourished Script with Ken Barber

Sat., Nov. 05 – Sun., Nov. 06, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Typefaces You Can Write With A Pen & Brush with Carl Rohrs

Sat., Oct. 29 – Sun., Oct. 30, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Hand-Lettered Logotypes with Ken Barber

Sat., Oct. 22 – Sun., Oct. 23, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Lettering Intensive: The Modern Letter with Ken Barber

Sat., Oct. 15 – Sun., Oct. 16, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Script Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Oct. 08 – Sun., Oct. 09, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Calligraphy: The Italic Hand with Cara Di Edwardo

Wed., Oct. 05 – Wed., Dec. 07, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Letterpress Printing on the Vandercook Press with Daniel Morris

Wed., Oct. 05 – Wed., Nov. 30, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Responsive Design & Web Typography with Nick Sherman

Tue., Oct. 04 – Tue., Nov. 15, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Principles of Typeface Design: The Fundamentals. with Troy Leinster

Tue., Oct. 04 – Tue., Dec. 06, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Mechanics of Typographic Space with Alexander Tochilovsky

Tue., Oct. 04 – Tue., Nov. 29, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Drawing Letterforms: The Sans Serif with Ewan Clayton

Sat., Jun. 25 – Sun., Jun. 26, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Scripting RoboFont with Python with Just van Rossum

Wed., Jun. 22 – Thu., Jun. 23, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Font Production with Andy Clymer

Wed., Jun. 22 – Wed., Jul. 27, 2016
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Half Full Bevel Mock with John Downer

Mon., Jun. 20 – Tue., Jun. 21, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Advanced Techniques in Script Lettering with Ken Barber

Mon., Jun. 20 – Thu., Jun. 23, 2016
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Python Programming with DrawBot for Beginners with Just van Rossum

Mon., Jun. 20 – Tue., Jun. 21, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Kerning (May) Be Fun with Ben Kiel

Thu., Jun. 16 – Thu., Jun. 16, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Grids & Grits with Tânia Raposo

Thu., Jun. 16 – Thu., Jun. 16, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Type Design for Non-Type Designers with Matteo Bologna

Wed., Jun. 15 – Wed., Jun. 15, 2016
9:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Pardon My Accent with Ben Kiel

Wed., Jun. 15 – Wed., Jun. 15, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM