Public Workshops

Workshops, taught by top industry professionals, are offered to provide training in lettering, type history, typeface design, technology and production to anyone wishing to build skills and their knowledge base.
Note: Some of the workshops listed here are offered as electives for the Typeface Design Certificate Program. Space permitting, these workshops are also offered to the general public.

Upcoming workshops

Public workshops do not require an application to attend. You can enroll online by following the link next to the workshop listings.
Space is limited. If you find you must withdraw from class you must request this in writing at least 10 business days before the start of class for a refund. No partial refunds will be granted. Please direct all communications about registration for Type@Cooper West workshops to type@cooper.edu.


Registration for classes, workshops and guest lectures will be ongoing. Unlike the enrollment system for Type@Cooper NYC, offerings will be posted and usually made available to for enrollment immediately. Workshops that are also electives for the Extended Program participants will be available for registration to the public space permitting around the end of December. Join the mailing list to get notified first about new offerings.

For more information, see the FAQ section, or e-mail type@cooper.edu with your questions.



Type@Cooper - Principles of Typeface Design
Principles of Typeface Design
with Troy Leinster

Wed., Jun. 06 – Wed., Aug. 08, 2018
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
tuition $ 790

Type@Cooper - Font Production
Font Production
with Andy Clymer

Wed., Jun. 06 – Wed., Jul. 25, 2018
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Type@Cooper - Figures
Figures
with John Downer

Sat., Jun. 09 – Sun., Jun. 10, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 440

Type@Cooper - Sign Painting
Sign Painting
with John Downer

Mon., Jun. 11 – Thu., Jun. 14, 2018
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
tuition $ 880

Type@Cooper - Movable Type: Animation for Typographers
Movable Type: Animation for Typographers
with Todd Goldstein

Mon., Jun. 11 – Tue., Jun. 12, 2018
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
tuition $ 440

Type@Cooper - Rapid Prototyping for Graphic Designers
Rapid Prototyping for Graphic Designers
with Petr van Blokland

Mon., Jun. 11 – Wed., Jun. 13, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 660

Type@Cooper - Grids & Grids
Grids & Grids
with Tânia Raposo

Tue., Jun. 12
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 220

Type@Cooper - Python – The Sequel
Python – The Sequel
with Andy Clymer and Frank Grießhammer

Tue., Jun. 12 – Wed., Jun. 13, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 440

Type@Cooper - Type Selector
Type Selector
with Tânia Raposo

Wed., Jun. 13
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 220

Type@Cooper - Typeface Design for Non-Type Designers
Typeface Design for Non-Type Designers
with Matteo Bologna

Thu., Jun. 14
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 260

Type@Cooper - Micro Typography
Micro Typography
with Tânia Raposo

Thu., Jun. 14
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 220

Type@Cooper - Build the KernTroller
Build the KernTroller
with Andy Clymer

Thu., Jun. 14
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM
tuition $ 110

Type@Cooper - Drawing for Interpolation
Drawing for Interpolation
with Andy Clymer

Sun., Jun. 17
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 220

Type@Cooper - Pinstriping
Pinstriping
with Alan Johnson

Mon., Jun. 18 – Tue., Jun. 19, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 440

Type@Cooper - Script Logos and Wordmarks
Script Logos and Wordmarks
with Ken Barber

Mon., Jun. 18 – Thu., Jun. 21, 2018
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
tuition $ 880

Type@Cooper - Tasty Type: Branding for Food
Tasty Type: Branding for Food
with Roberto de Vicq

Mon., Jun. 18 – Thu., Jun. 21, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 880

Type@Cooper - Finding Your Typographic Voice
Finding Your Typographic Voice
with Paul Sahre

Sat., Jun. 23 – Sun., Jun. 24, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 440

Type@Cooper - Typography for the Senses
Typography for the Senses
with Ellen Lupton

Sat., Jul. 14
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 220

Type@Cooper - Mechanics of Typography
Mechanics of Typography
with Alexander Tochilovsky

Sat., Jul. 21 – Sun., Jul. 22, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
tuition $ 440





Freehand Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., May. 05 – Sun., May. 06, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Typography: Essentials with Alexander Tochilovsky

Sat., Apr. 28 – Sun., Apr. 29, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Flourished Script Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Apr. 21 – Sun., Apr. 22, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Sign Painting: Color & Composition with John Downer

Sat., Apr. 14 – Sun., Apr. 15, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Sign Painting: Speed Stroke Brush Lettering with John Downer

Sat., Apr. 07 – Sun., Apr. 08, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Basic Python Programming for Typeface Design with Ben Kiel

Sat., Mar. 24 – Sun., Mar. 25, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Responsive Design and Web Typography Workshop with Nick Sherman

Sat., Mar. 17 – Sun., Mar. 18, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Branding with Type Workshop with Ellen Lupton

Sat., Mar. 10 – Sun., Mar. 11, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Roman Capitals: Proportions and Anatomy with Richard Lipton

Sat., Mar. 10 – Sun., Mar. 11, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Typography: Fundamentals with Alexander Tochilovsky

Sat., Mar. 03 – Sun., Mar. 04, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Ghosts of Calligraphy & Type with Carl Rohrs

Sat., Feb. 24 – Sun., Feb. 25, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Typesetting on the Web with Stephen Cronin

Wed., Feb. 21 – Wed., Apr. 11, 2018
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Calligraphy, The Italic Hand with Cara Di Edwardo

Wed., Feb. 07 – Wed., Apr. 11, 2018
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Principles of Typeface Design with Troy Leinster

Thu., Feb. 01 – Thu., Apr. 12, 2018
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Digitizing Type: RoboFont for Beginners with Troy Leinster

Sat., Jan. 27 – Sun., Jan. 28, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Spencerian Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Dec. 02 – Sun., Dec. 03, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Brush Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Nov. 18 – Sun., Nov. 19, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Hand-Lettered Logotypes with Ken Barber

Sat., Nov. 11 – Sun., Nov. 12, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Proportions with John Downer

Sat., Nov. 04 – Sun., Nov. 05, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Modular Lettering with John Downer

Sat., Oct. 28 – Sun., Oct. 29, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Lettering Intensive: The Modern Letter with Ken Barber

Sat., Oct. 21 – Sun., Oct. 22, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Responsive Design & Web Typography with Nick Sherman

Thu., Oct. 12 – Thu., Dec. 14, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Calligraphy, The Italic Hand with Cara Di Edwardo

Wed., Oct. 04 – Wed., Dec. 06, 2017
6:30 AM – 9:30 PM

Mechanics of Typographic Space with Alexander Tochilovsky

Wed., Oct. 04 – Wed., Dec. 06, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Principles of Typeface Design: The Fundamentals with Troy Leinster

Tue., Oct. 03 – Tue., Dec. 05, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Mechanics of Typography with Alexander Tochilovsky

Sat., Jul. 08 – Sun., Jul. 09, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Cyrillic with Aleksandra Samuļenkova

Sun., Jun. 25 – Sun., Jun. 25, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Designing Diacritics: more than a production detail workshop with Aleksandra Samuļenkova

Sat., Jun. 24 – Sat., Jun. 24, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

The Force Behind the Forms: Written Lower-case Romans with Ewan Clayton

Sat., Jun. 24 – Sun., Jun. 25, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Brush Lettering with Ken Barber

Wed., Jun. 21 – Thu., Jun. 22, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Programming Animations with DrawBot with Just van Rossum

Wed., Jun. 21 – Thu., Jun. 22, 2017
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Whispering Type with Frederik Berlaen

Mon., Jun. 19 – Wed., Jun. 21, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Spencerian Lettering with Ken Barber

Mon., Jun. 19 – Tue., Jun. 20, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

How to Code All Your Graphic Design: Designing the Design Process with PageBot with Petr van Blokland

Mon., Jun. 19 – Thu., Jun. 22, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Python Programming with DrawBot for Beginners with Just van Rossum

Mon., Jun. 19 – Tue., Jun. 20, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Drawing for Interpolation with Erik van Blokland

Sun., Jun. 18
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Bring Your Own Problem: A Scripting Workshop for Pros with Frederik Berlaen and Andy Clymer

Sun., Jun. 18
10:00 AM – 5:00

TypeCooker with Erik van Blokland

Thu., Jun. 15
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Type Design for Non-Type Designers with Matteo Bologna

Wed., Jun. 14 – Wed., Jun. 14, 2017
9:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Font Production with Andy Clymer

Wed., Jun. 14 – Wed., Jul. 26, 2017
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Micro Typography with Tânia Raposo

Wed., Jun. 14 – Wed., Jun. 14, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Type Selector with Tânia Raposo

Tue., Jun. 13 – Tue., Jun. 13, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Grids & Grits with Tânia Raposo

Mon., Jun. 12 – Mon., Jun. 12, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Integrating Letter & Image with Michael Doret

Mon., Jun. 12 – Thu., Jun. 15, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introduction to Hand Lettering with James Edmondson

Mon., Jun. 12 – Thu., Jun. 15, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Sign Painting with John Downer

Mon., Jun. 12 – Thu., Jun. 15, 2017
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Typesetting on the Web with Stephen Cronin

Mon., Jun. 05 – Mon., Jul. 24, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Principles of Typeface Design: The Fundamentals with Troy Leinster

Mon., Jun. 05 – Mon., Jul. 24, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Speedball Script Styles with John Downer

Sat., Apr. 29 – Sun., Apr. 30, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Fundamentals of Flat Brush Lettering: Block Capitals & Condensed Casuals with John Downer

Sat., Apr. 22 – Sun., Apr. 23, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Brush Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Mar. 11 – Sun., Mar. 12, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Basic Python Programming for Typeface Design with Ben Kiel

Sat., Feb. 18 – Sun., Feb. 19, 2017
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Principles of Typeface Design: The Fundamentals with Troy Leinster

Tue., Feb. 07 – Tue., Apr. 11, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Calligraphy: The Italic Hand with Cara Di Edwardo

Wed., Feb. 01 – Wed., Apr. 05, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Mechanics of Typographic Space with Alexander Tochilovsky

Wed., Feb. 01 – Wed., Apr. 05, 2017
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Spencerian Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Dec. 03 – Sun., Dec. 04, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Vernacular Lettering with John Downer

Sat., Nov. 19 – Sun., Nov. 20, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Proportions with John Downer

Sat., Nov. 12 – Sun., Nov. 13, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Flourished Script with Ken Barber

Sat., Nov. 05 – Sun., Nov. 06, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Typefaces You Can Write With A Pen & Brush with Carl Rohrs

Sat., Oct. 29 – Sun., Oct. 30, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Hand-Lettered Logotypes with Ken Barber

Sat., Oct. 22 – Sun., Oct. 23, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Lettering Intensive: The Modern Letter with Ken Barber

Sat., Oct. 15 – Sun., Oct. 16, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Script Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Oct. 08 – Sun., Oct. 09, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Calligraphy: The Italic Hand with Cara Di Edwardo

Wed., Oct. 05 – Wed., Dec. 07, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Letterpress Printing on the Vandercook Press with Daniel Morris

Wed., Oct. 05 – Wed., Nov. 30, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Responsive Design & Web Typography with Nick Sherman

Tue., Oct. 04 – Tue., Nov. 15, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Principles of Typeface Design: The Fundamentals. with Troy Leinster

Tue., Oct. 04 – Tue., Dec. 06, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Mechanics of Typographic Space with Alexander Tochilovsky

Tue., Oct. 04 – Tue., Nov. 29, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Drawing Letterforms: The Sans Serif with Ewan Clayton

Sat., Jun. 25 – Sun., Jun. 26, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Scripting RoboFont with Python with Just van Rossum

Wed., Jun. 22 – Thu., Jun. 23, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Font Production with Andy Clymer

Wed., Jun. 22 – Wed., Jul. 27, 2016
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Half Full Bevel Mock with John Downer

Mon., Jun. 20 – Tue., Jun. 21, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Advanced Techniques in Script Lettering with Ken Barber

Mon., Jun. 20 – Thu., Jun. 23, 2016
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Python Programming with DrawBot for Beginners with Just van Rossum

Mon., Jun. 20 – Tue., Jun. 21, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Kerning (May) Be Fun with Ben Kiel

Thu., Jun. 16 – Thu., Jun. 16, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Grids & Grits with Tânia Raposo

Thu., Jun. 16 – Thu., Jun. 16, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Type Design for Non-Type Designers with Matteo Bologna

Wed., Jun. 15 – Wed., Jun. 15, 2016
9:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Pardon My Accent with Ben Kiel

Wed., Jun. 15 – Wed., Jun. 15, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

How To Choose A Font with Bruno Maag and Tom Foley

Wed., Jun. 15 – Thu., Jun. 16, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Sign Painting with John Downer

Mon., Jun. 13 – Thu., Jun. 16, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Adobe Font Development Kit with Frank Grießhammer

Mon., Jun. 13 – Thu., Jun. 16, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Making Faces (and Other Emoji) with Colin Ford

Mon., Jun. 13 – Tue., Jun. 14, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Brush Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Jun. 11 – Sun., Jun. 12, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Mechanics of Typographic Space with Alexander Tochilovsky

Wed., Jun. 01 – Wed., Jul. 20, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Principles of Typeface Design: An Introduction with Hannes Famira

Wed., Jun. 01 – Wed., Jul. 27, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Freehand Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Apr. 30 – Sun., May. 01, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Italic Calligraphy: A Bold Approach with Richard Lipton

Sat., Apr. 30 – Sun., May. 01, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Sign Painting: The Great American Price Ticket with John Downer

Sat., Apr. 23 – Sun., Apr. 24, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Script Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Apr. 16 – Sun., Apr. 17, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Typeface Design: Open Studio with Hannes Famira

Mon., Mar. 14 – Mon., Apr. 11, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Basic Python Programming for Typeface Design with Ben Kiel

Sat., Mar. 12 – Sun., Mar. 13, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Sketching Type: Exploring Variables with TypeCooker with James Edmondson

Sat., Feb. 13 – Sun., Feb. 14, 2016
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Calligraphy: The Italic Hand with Cara Di Edwardo

Wed., Feb. 10 – Wed., Apr. 13, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Mechanics of Typographic Space with Alexander Tochilovsky

Tue., Feb. 02 – Tue., Apr. 05, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Principles of Typeface Design: Pen to Pixel with Hannes Famira

Tue., Feb. 02 – Tue., Apr. 05, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Typeface Design: Open Studio with Hannes Famira

Mon., Feb. 01 – Mon., Mar. 07, 2016
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Script Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Dec. 05 – Sun., Dec. 06, 2015
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Brush Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Nov. 21 – Sun., Nov. 22, 2015
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Freehand Lettering with Ken Barber

Sat., Nov. 14 – Sun., Nov. 15, 2015
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Sign Painting: Speed Stroke Brush Lettering with John Downer

Sat., Nov. 07 – Sun., Nov. 08, 2015
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM